Privacy Policy

The Good Meal Co Pty Ltd (“The Good Meal Co.”, “we”, “us”, “our”) (ABN 44 623 746 592) thanks you (“you”, “your”, “customer”) for using our website, www.goodmeal.com.au (the “Website”). Your access to and use of all information on this website including purchase of our product/s is provided subject to the following privacy policy. The information is intended for residents of Australia only.

Your Privacy is our most important priority 
This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) outlines how we collect your personal information, how we store it and how we use and disclose it.
 
Whilst you use the Website, you can be assured that we place your privacy as our priority and take care to protect it to our best ability. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) that require us to handle your personal information responsibly. ‘Personal Information’ is defined within the Privacy Act as information or an opinion about an individual, which can be used to identify that individual. 

Changes 
The Good Meal Co. reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes by posting an updated version of the Privacy Policy on this Website. It is your responsibility to regularly review this Privacy Policy. If you use the Website after we make any changes, it means you have accepted the changes.

Why do we collect your information?
We’ll collect your information for a number of reasons, including: 

  • to facilitate your ordering of our products;
  • to notify you of any issues regarding your order(s);
  • to respond to enquiries regarding the products that we offer;
  • to market our products, brands and organisation;
  • to distribute the products we offer and any information regarding those products;
  • to administer customer claims and complaints, recalls, campaigns and any other logistical processes;
  • to inform you of offers, new products, campaigns, competitions and events;
  • to help us manage, develop and enhance the products and services we offer;
  • to create a better, more personalised experience for you; and
  • to meet our legal obligations. 

In most cases, we only use your information for the primary purposes set out above. We’ll also tell what any reasonably expected secondary purposes are. As you’ll certainly agree, we don’t need to know any sensitive information about you, for example, ethnic origin, political opinions and religion; and will never ask you for this.
If you don't want to provide us with your personal information, we might not be able to respond to your enquiry or provide you with our products. So it's best if you share some contact details with us. However, in particular cases, we can make arrangements and facilitate your requests. So just let us know if you have any concerns about providing your personal information.

What information do we collect?
The Good Meal Co. collects names (first name, surname and other names), delivery and billing addresses, delivery instructions, payment details (see ‘Storage and Security of your information’), contact details (including email address and telephone number) and any other relevant information that will make your ordering as easy as possible and make sure you enjoy using the Website to the maximum extent.

Our website server may also collect anonymous information about you and your computer/mobile device, including but not limited to, postcode, geographic area, IP address, type of device, operating system, browser type and website access times. This information is used by The Good Meal Co. to monitor the use of the Website, maintain the quality of the Website, provide a site that is most relevant to our customers and deliver customised content. You name and other identifiable information are not collected with this information.

How do we collect your information and how can you access it?
The Good Meal Co. collects your personal information through various methods including, but not limited to, during the account creation process, during the ordering and purchasing process, our contact form, our newsletter subscription form, during telephone enquiry calls, competition entry forms, customer reviews and feedback, business cards and face-to-face meetings. We will always try to tell you when we are collecting your information and what we intend to do with it. Upon request, we’ll always let you know what sort of information we hold about you and how we collect, use and disclose it.

 As stated in the Privacy Act, you can request access to this personal information by contacting us – see the contact details below. You'll just need to verify your identity and let us know what information you're after. If you do make such a request, we may seek reimbursement of our reasonable costs in complying with your request and we will inform you if this is necessary for our response to your request. We will always take steps to ensure that your personal details are accurate, complete and up-to-date when we use or collect them. You have the right under the Privacy Act to request changes to your personal information, and we encourage you to contact us to update any information we hold about you using the contact details below. Alternatively, if you are subscribed to our gluten free newsletter, you can always update your details by clicking on the link at the bottom of all emails we send you.

Storage and Security of your information
The Good Meal Co. secures the personal information you provide on computer servers operating in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

We offer payment options by credit card of by Paypal. When you pay by credit card, your credit card details are passed on to our SecurePay provider to process. We do not permanently store complete credit card details in this process. Similarly, if you pay by Paypal, you are redirected to the Paypal website to complete your transaction. Paypal will process your payment to us as per their normal terms and conditions.

Where we no longer require your personal information for a permitted purpose under the APPs, we’ll take all the reasonable steps to destroy or suppress your personal information.

Use of analytics and cookies
We use a range of tools provided by third parties, including Google, Microsoft (Bing) and Marketo, to collect or view website traffic information. These sites have their privacy policies explaining how they will treat the information they collect. We also use cookies and session tools to improve your experience when accessing the Website. The information gathered by these tools will not include "personal information" as such but may include the IP address of the device you are using and information about sites that IP address has come from, the pages accessed on our site and the next site visited. We use that information to maintain, secure and improve our websites and to enhance your experience when using them.
 
Third parties may use cookies to collect information about the content you view on our website. They’ll do this to serve you advertising on their sites that’s more relevant to you. If you wish to opt out, most Internet browsers allow you to change your settings to manage or block these cookies. Please note that this may limit your ability to use personalised features that we offer on our websites.

Use of social media
Like most people and businesses these days, we use social networking services such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest and YouTube – we didn’t want to be left out! When you communicate with us through these services, we may collect some of your personal information. But we only use it to help us better communicate with you and the public. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These sites have their own privacy policies and legal statements.

Who else may see your information?
We may disclose your information to:

  • our related companies;
  • insurance companies;
  • credit providers;
  • relevant local, state and federal government entities;
  • other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as logistics providers, database providers, information technology service providers, design agencies, merchant providers and customer support agencies) who are generally contract-bound to protect your privacy;
  • law enforcement bodies such as the police, who seek access to your personal information for law enforcement purposes; and
  • anyone else to whom you have authorised us to disclose it. 

We may also collect your personal information from these companies, organisations and individuals. If we do, we’ll only deal with this information in accordance with this policy.
 
If we do disclose your personal information to others, we’ll make sure we have your consent – implied or expressed – first (unless we are compelled by law to disclose without your consent) and we’ll take steps to ensure the next party agrees to protect the privacy of your personal information too.
 
The Good Meal Co. does not sell, lease, trade or otherwise transfer your personal information to third parties. We may contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your personal information is not transferred to the third party.

Electronic Communications
The Spam Act 2003 prohibits us from sending you any commercial electronic communications, such as texts and emails containing marketing offers, without your consent.
 
For customers who want to be contacted electronically and have opted-in, we might send communications for any of the purposes mentioned above.
 
When we collect your personal information, we might ask you for your email address and/or telephone number. When you provide these details, we’ll also request your consent for us to use these details for commercial electronic communications. Whenever such messages are sent, we’ll always provide you with the option of opting out of receiving similar communications in the future within the message.

Do not call register
The Do Not Call Register Act 2006 prohibits the making of telemarketing calls (as defined in the legislation) to numbers listed on the Do Not Call Register. We will only contact numbers that appear on the Do Not Call Register in the limited circumstances allowed by the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 and the Telecommunications (Do Not Call Register) (Telemarketing and Research Calls) Standard 2007, such as where you have given us the requisite consent to do so. Where you give us express consent to contact you by phone, we’ll deem it to be supplied for an indefinite period for the purposes of the Do Not Call Register Act 2006, unless otherwise advised or withdrawn by you.

Opting out
We will always provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. If you have received direct marketing communication from us and do not wish to receive these communications from us in the future, just use the "unsubscribe" function in the email or SMS, or tick the opt-out box on postal communications and return the mailed item to us. Otherwise just use the contact form on our website or write to us using the details below, and we'll take appropriate steps to ensure you won't receive any direct marketing communication from us in the future. Please note that where you have opted out, we may keep your details to make sure you don't receive further communications. We might also need to contact you concerning matters such as product feedback and complaints, recalls and for requirements specified by law.

Employee Records
Due to an exemption in the Privacy Act, this policy does not apply to our treatment of an employee record, where that treatment is directly related to the current or former employment relationship between the individual and us.

Contact Information
If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, please don’t hesitate to contact us using the contact form on our website. Or contact us using the following details: 

Email: hello@goodmeal.com.au
Phone:
 1800 155 255
Mail: 37 Bromley Road, Emu Plains, NSW 2750, Australia